- Pussy Riot, a punk prayer, HBO Documentary Films presents ; Goldcrest Films and Roast Beef Productions, in association with BBC, Bertha/Britdoc ; a film by Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorovkin ; produced and directed by Mike Lerner, Maxim Pozdorvkin
- The chances of the world changing, Merigold Moving Pictures and Pigeon Post Pictures present ; directed & produced by Eric Daniel Metzgar ; produced by Nell Carden Grey
- When the mountains tremble, a Skylight Pictures production ; produced by Peter Kinoy ; directed by Pamela Yates, Thomas Sigel
- Dirt!, the movie, Common Ground Media, Inc. presents ; a film by Bill Benenson and Gene Rosow ; produced by Bill Benenson, Gene Rosow, Eleonore Dailly ; directed by Bill Benenson and Gene Rosow ; co-director, Eleonore Dailly
- W.I.S.O.R., Welding & Inspection Steam Operations Robot, an Artistic License Films release of an Independent Television series presentation ; produced by Michel Negroponte and Jane Weiner ; written by Gabriel Morgan ; directed by Michel Negroponte
- Call me Kuchu, Cinedigm in association with Chicken & Egg Pictures ; produced by Malika Zouhali-Worrall & Katherine Fairfax Wright ; directed by Katherine Fairfax Wright & Malika Zouhali-Worrall
- Woody Allen, a documentary, Whyaduck Productions, Rat Entertainment, Mike's Movies, and Insurgent Media in association with THIRTEEN's American Masters present ; a film by Robert B. Weide ; written, directed & produced by Robert B. Weide
- Full Frame Documentary Film Festival, Vol. 5
- Guerrilla, the taking of Patty Hearst, Magnolia Pictures ; 2929 Entertainment ; a Robert Stone film ; produced and directed by Robert Stone ; co-producor, Don Kleszy ; Developed in Association with Court TV ; Robert Stone Productions, LLC
- Don't Look Back, by Ashes & Sand, Inc. and Pennebaker Hegedus Films present ; D.A. Pennebaker ; produced by Albert Grossman, John Court and Leacock Pennebaker Inc. ; director, D.A. Pennebaker
- Best boy ;, Best man, [presented by] the Association for the Help of Retarded Children, New York City Chapter and Only Child Motion Pictures ; produced, directed, and edited by Ira Wohl
- Gasland, Cinedigm ; Docurama Films ; HBO Original Programming ; HBO Documentary Films ; written and directed by Josh Fox ; an International WOW Company production ; created by Josh Fox, Matthew Sanchez ; produced by Trish Adlesic ; produced by Josh Fox, Deborah Wallace, Part II
- Mea maxima culpa, silence in the house of God, Content ; HBO Documentary Films ; a Jigsaw production in association with Wider Film Projects and Below the Radar Films ; a film by Alex Gibney ; producer, Kristen Vaurio ; co-producer, Sloane Klevin ; producers, Alex Gibney, Alexandra Johnes ; produced by Todd Wider, Jedd Wider ; written & directed by Alex Gibney
- Cinematographer style, ARRI and Kodak and Technicolor present ; in association with the American Society of Cinematographers ; a T-Stop production ; producer, Jon Fauer ; directed by Jon Fauer
- Yoo-hoo, Mrs. Goldberg, International Film Circuit ; the Ciesla Foundation presents ; written, produced, and directed by Aviva Kempner
- We were here, the AIDS years in San Francisco, Weissman Projects, LLC. ; editor/co-directed by Bill Weber ; produced and directed by David Weissman
- Wake up and smell the coffee, Mag Digital presents ; an InDigEnt production ; produced by Gary Winick, Alexis Alexanian, Michael Rauch ; written and performed by Eric Bogosian ; directed by Michael Rauch ; directed for the stage and developed by Jo Bonney
- Money & medicine, produced and directed by Roger Weisberg ; a production of Public Policy Productions in association with Thirteen for WNET
- Throw down your heart, director, Sascha Paladino ; producers, Béla Fleck and Sascha Paladino ; The Old School, Ltd
- Being Elmo, a puppeteer's journey, directed and produced by Constance Marks ; produced by James Miller, Corinne LaPook ; written by Philip Shane, Justin Weinstein
- The Loving story, HBO Documentary Films presents an Augusta Films production ; directed by Nancy Buirski ; produced by Nancy Buirski and Elisabeth Haviland James ; writers, Nancy Buirski and Susie Ruth Powell
- Colors straight up, an Echo Pictures production ; a film by Michele Ohayon ; produced by Julia Schachter, Michele Ohayon
- Bomb it, a Flying Cow production in association with Antidote Films, Inc. ; producers, Jeffrey Levy Hinte, Kate Christensen, Tracy Wares ; produced and directed by Jon Reiss
- Image before my eyes, YIVO Institute presents a project of the National Endowment for the Humanities ; adapted, directed, edited by Josh Waletzky ; produced by Josh Waletzky, Susan Lazarus ; written by Jerome Badanes
- The Weather Underground, Independent Television Service presents ; KQED San Francisco ; a documentary by Sam Green and Bill Siegel ; director, Sam Green ; co-director, Bill Siegel ; producers, Sam Green, Carrie Lozano, Bill Siegel, Marc Smolowitz ; director, Sam Green
- Wanderlust, Red Envelope Entertainment ; an IFC original production ; Independent Film Channel, LLC. ; IFC presents in association with Netflix, a Tailslate Films production ; produced by Tailslate Pictures
- A lion in the house, ITVS, Independent Television Service ; produced and directed by Steven Bognar & Julia Reichert
- Regret to inform, Sun Fountain Productions ; produced and directed by Barbara Sonneborn ; producer, Janet Cole
- Autism, the musical, HBO Documentary Films ; a Bunim-Murray film in association with In Effect Films ; director and cinematographer, Tricia Regan ; producers, Perrin Chiles, Tricia Regan, Sasha Alpert
- Brother's keeper, an American Playhouse Theatrical Films presentation ; in association with Creative Thinking International ; a Hand-To-Mouth production ; a film by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
- Revenge of the electric car, WestMidWest Productions presents ; a film by Chris Paine ; written by P.G. Morgan, Chris Paine ; produced by Jessie Deeter, P.G. Morgan ; director, Chris Paine
- See what I'm saying, a Worldplay, Inc. production ; produced & directed by Hilari Scarl
- If you build it, Long Shot Factory presents a Social Change Institute production ; directed by Patrick Creadon ; produced by Christine O'Malley, Neal Baer
- London, Babylon, BBC Films and BFI present with the support of BBC Archive and the BFI National Archive ; a Nitrate Film production ; a Julien Temple film ; producers, Amanda Temple, Stephen Malit ; produced, written and directed by Julien Temple
- The swell season, Elkcreek Cinema & Overcoat Records ; produced by Carlo Mirabella-Davis ; written and directed by Nick August-Perna, Chris Dapkins & Carlo Mirabella-Davis
- Soundtrack for a revolution, Louverture Films presents a Freedom Song production in association with Goldcrest Films International and Wild Bunch ; written and directed by Bill Guttentag and Dan Sturman
- The last mountain, Uncommon Productions ; produced by Clara Bingham, Eric Grunebaum, Bill Haney ; written by Bill Haney, Peter Rhodes ; directed by Bill Haney
- Wonders are many, the making of Doctor Atomic, Docurama Films ; Independent Television Service ; Actual Films ; produced, directed and written by Jon Else ; producer, Bonni Cohen
- Pie in the sky, the Brigid Berlin story, Vincent Fremont Enterprises ; produced and directed by Vincent Fremont, Shelly Dunn Fremont
- Something's gonna live, Adama Films presents ; a film by Daniel Raim ; written and directed by Daniel Raim ; produced by Jennifer Raim, Daniel Raim, Gerald Chamales
- Al Franken, Pennebaker Hegedus Films and Nick Doob Productions ; produced by Rebecca Marshall and Frazer Pennebaker ; directed by Nick Doob and Chris Hegedus
- The Ritchie boys, Tangram presents a film by Christian Bauer ; a Tangram and Alliance Atlantis production ; in association with Bayerischer Rundfunk [and others] ; producers, Dagmar Biller, Donna Zuckerbrot ; written and directed by Christian Bauer
- Touch the sound, a sound journey with Evelyn Glennie, a Filmquadrat and Skyline present ; a film by Thomas Riedelsheimer ; produced by Filmquadrat Munich in co-production with Skyline Edinburgh, BR Bayerisches Fernsehen Germany, and YLE TV1 Finland ; producers, Stefan Tolz, Leslie Hills, Trevor Davies ; director, photography, editor, Thomas Riedelsheimer
- The whale, Telefilm Canada through the Theatrical Documentary Program presents ; a Mountainside Films production ; writer, Michael Parfit ; producer, Suzanne Chisholm ; directors, Suzanne Chisholm, Michael Parfit
- Keep the river on your right, a modern cannibal tale, a Lifer Films Production in association with Stolen Car Productions ; presented by Next Wave Films ; directed, written and produced by David Shapiro and Laurie Gwen Shapiro
- Detropia, Docurama ; Loki Films, LLC ; New Video Group ; produced and directed by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady
- Valentine road, a BMP film ; in association with Eddie Schmidt Productions ; HBO Documentary Films presents ; directed and produced by Marta Cunningham ; produced by Sasha Alpert ; produced by Eddie Schmidt ; Chicken & Egg Pictures ; IDA, International Documentary Association
- Farmingville, a film by Carlos Sandoval and Catherine Tambini ; directed by Catherine Tambini and Carlos Sandoval ; produced by Carlos Sandoval and Catherine Tambini ; written by Carlos Sandoval ; produced by Camino Bluff Productions, Inc
- Full frame IV, documentary film festival
- The waiting room, produced by Peter Nicks, William B. Hirsch ; produced by Linda Davis ; directed by Peter Nicks ; a film by Peter Nicks ; a co-production of Open'hood, Inc. and the Independent Television Service (ITVS) in association with Peer Review Films