- Crane song, producer/writer, Perry Stoner ; NET Television
- Three sovereigns for Sarah, directed by Philip Leacock ; written and produced by Victor Pisano ; Night Owl Productions
- The murder of Emmett Till, a Firelight Media Production for American Experience ; a production of WGBH, Boston ; producer, Stanley Nelson ; writer, Marcia Smith ; director, Stanley Nelson
- The undertaking, a Frontline co-production with Mead Street Films ; written, produced and directed by Miri Navasky and Karen O'Connor
- Thomas Hart Benton, a film by Ken Burns ; produced by Ken Burns and Julie Dunphey ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward
- Jerusalem, center of the world, produced by Two Cats Productions in association with Oregon Public Broadcasting ; producer, Amy Brillhart ; written by Andrew Goldberg and Ray Suarez ; produced and directed by Andrew Goldberg
- Preservation Hall Jazz Band, a night in New Orleans, produced by WYES-TV/New Orleans in association with Brandenburg Productions, Inc. ; director, Philip Byrd
- We shall remain, America through native eyes, an American Experience film in association with Apograph Productions, Inc., Tecumseh LLC and Native American Public Telecommunications ; executive producer, Sharon Grimberg ; coordinating producer, Cathleen O'Connell, [Disc] 2
- Stephen Hawking's universe, series producer, David Filkin ; series director, Philip Martin ; executive producer, William R. Grant ; Thirteen/WNET/Uden Associates/David Filkin Enterprises co-production in association with BBC-TV ; Educational Broadcasting Corporation
- Prisoner of paradise, Média Vérité and Café Productions, in association with BBC [and others] ; directed by Malcolm Clarke & Stuart Sender ; written by Malcom Clarke ; produced by Malcolm Clarke & Karl-Eberhard Schaefer
- The Civil War, a Florentine Films presentation ; a film by Ken Burns ; produced by Ken Burns and Ric Burns ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward and Ric Burns with Ken Burns ; produced in association with WETA-TV ; a production of Florentine Films
- Fixing the future, DVD], a production of Jumpstart Productions, LLC ; produced in association with Thirteen/WNET New York
- Texas ranch house, a co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York and Wall to Wall Media Limited and PBS in association with the Corporation for Public Broadcasting ; series producer, Luis Barreto ; directed by Bobbie Birleffi, Christopher Ragazzo, Ilana Trachtman, Barnaby Coughlin
- War letters, stories of courage, longing and sacrifice, a Robert Kenner Films production for American Experience ; producer, Robert Kenner ; writers, Robert Kenner, Paul Taylor ; director, Robert Kenner
- The incredible journey of the butterflies, narration written by Elizabeth Arledge ; directed by Nick de Pencier ; produced for NOVA by Elizabeth Arldege ; Four wings and a prayer produced by Kristina McLaughlin, Micheal McMahon, Emmanuel Laurent, David Johnston ; produced in association with Centre National de la Cinématographie ; [produced by Primitive Entertainment and Films à Trois in co-production with the National Film Board of Canada]
- Younger next year, the new science of aging, scriptwriter, Barbara Kram ; director, Karen Cape
- Return with honor, Tom Hanks presents ; a film by Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders ; a Sanders & Mock/American Film Foundation Production ; producers and directors, Freida Lee Mock and Terry Sanders ; writers, Freida Lee Mock, Terry Sanders, Christine Z. Wizer
- Art 21, art in the twenty-first century, executive producer & curator, Susan Sollins ; series producer, Eve Moros Ortega ; series created by Susan Sollins and Susan Dowling ; a production of Art21, Inc, Season four
- The art of quilting, a production of Wisconsin Public Television ; producer, director, Laurie A. Gorman
- Eleanor Roosevelt, a film by Ambrica Productions, Inc. in association with the American Experience ; written and directed by Sue Williams ; WGBH-TV, Boston ; WGBH Educational Foundation ; produced by Kathryn Dietz, Sue Williams
- The story of India, written by Michael Wood ; executive producer, Leo Eaton ; producer, Rebecca Dobbs ; directed by Jeremy Jeffs ; produced by Maya Vision International
- Truth, war, and consequences, produced by Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria ; written by Martin Smith ; a Frontline coproduction with RAINmedia
- The war, a Ken Burns film, American Lives II Film Project, LLC. ; a production of Florentine Films and WETA Washington D.C. ; produced by Sarah Botstein ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward ; directed and produced by Ken Burns and Lynn Novick
- The war, American Lives II Film Project, LLC. ; a production of Florentine Films and WETA Washington D.C. ; produced by Sarah Botstein ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward ; directed and produced by Ken Burns and Lynn Novick
- The merchants of cool, produced by Barak Goodman, Rachel Dretzin ; directed by Barak Goodman ; a Frontline co-production with 10/20 Productions, LLC ; WGBH Educational Foundation ; WGBH Boston
- Liberty!, the American Revolution, a production of Twin Cities Public Television, Inc. in association with Middlemarch Films, Inc
- Wild Kratts, produced by the Kratt Brothers Company
- Understanding cats, with Roger Tabor, Bowe Tennant Productions ; presenter & writer, Roger Tabor ; produced by Colin Tennant & Roger Tabor ; directed by Colin Tennant
- Thomas Jefferson, a Florentine Films production ; produced by Ken Burns [and] Camilla Rockwell ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward ; produced in association with WETA-TV, Washington
- The Spartans, a Lion Television Production for Channel 4 ; series producer, Tim Kirby ; directed by Melanie Archer
- Ansel Adams, a documentary film, written and directed by Ric Burns ; produced by Ric Burns & Marilyn Ness ; a co-production of Sierra Club Productions and Steeplechase Films
- In the footsteps of Alexander the Great, a Maya Vision production for British Broadcasting Corporation and Maryland Public Television ; written ... by Michael Wood ; director, David Wallace ; producer, Rebecca Dobbs
- The Civil War, a production of Florentine Films and WETA-TV ; a film by Ken Burns ; produced by Ken Burns and Ric Burns ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward, Ric Burns and Ken Burns ; directed by Ken Burns
- The long walk of Nelson Mandela, a co-production of Story Street Productions and Films2People for Unapix Entertainment, Inc. and WGBH/Frontline in association with PBS, ITEL, NHK and SABC ; producers David Fanning and Indra de Lanerolle ; director Clifford Bestall ; writer, John Carlin
- The polio crusade, a Sarah Colt Productions film for American Experience ; written, produced and directed by Sarah Colt
- The two nations of black America, WGBH Educational Foundation ; produced by June Cross ; correspondent: Henry Louis Gates, Jr. ; written by June Cross and Henry Louis Gates, Jr
- Huey Long, an RKB/Florentine Films production ; a film by Ken Burns ; produced by Ken Burns, Richard Kilberg ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward ; presented by WETA Washington D.C
- Underground railroad, the William Still story, written, produced & directed by Laine Drewery ; produced by 90th Parallel Productions Ltd., in association with Rogers Broadcasting Limited and WNED-TV Buffalo/Toronto
- What I want my words to do to you, voices from a maximum security women's prison, produced in association with American Documentary, Inc. ; executive producers, Eve Ensler, Carol Jenkins and Judith Katz ; written by Gary Sunshine
- Benjamin Franklin, a production of Twin Cities Public Television in association with Middlemarch Films ; producers/directors, Ellen Hovde and Muffie Meyer
- Jazz, a film by Ken Burns, a production of Florentine Films and WETA, Washington D.C. in association with BBC ; written by Geoffrey C. Ward ; produced by Ken Burns and Lynn Novick ; directed by Ken Burns
- The Shakers, hands to work, hearts to God, a film by Ken Burns, Amy Stechler Burns ; produced by Florentine Films ; written by Amy Stechler Burns, Wendy Tilghman, Tom Lewis
- American experience, PBS ; written and directed by Mark Zwonitzer ; produced and co-directed by Jamila Wignot ; producer, Patrick Long ; executive producer, Mark Samels ; a Patrick Long Productions film in association with HiddenHill Productions for American Experience ; WGBH Educational Foundation
- Far from the madding crowd, screenplay by Philomena McDonagh ; producer, Hilary Bevan Jones ; director, Nicholas Renton ; executive producer for WGBH, Rebecca Eaton ; executive producers, Antony Root, Gub Neal ; a co-production of Granada Television and WGBH/Boston
- Manor house, a Wall to Wall Television Production for Channel Four in association with Thirteen/WNET, New York ; director and series producer, Caroline Ross Pirie ; director, Nick Murphy
- Beyond our differences, directed by Peter Bisanz ; produced by Peter Bisanz ... [et al.] ; written by Peter Bisanz, Hilary Deutch ; Entropy Films, LLC
- LBJ, a KERA Production in association with David Grubin Productions, Inc. for American Experience ; WGBH Educational Foundation ; written and produced by David Grubin
- Eugene O'Neill, a documentary film, a Steeplechase Films production for American Experience ; directed by Ric Burns ; written by Arthur Gelb & Barbara Gelb and Ric Burns ; produced by Marilyn Ness & Steve Rivo with Robin Espinola & Mary Recine
- Japan, memoirs of a secret empire, written by Joan Owens-Meyerson, Deborah Ann Desnoo, Lyn Goldfarb ; produced & directed by Lyn Goldfarb, Deborah Ann Desnoo
- In search of ancient Ireland, a co-production of Thirteen/WNET New York, Café Productions, and Little Bird ; written, produced, and directed by Leo Eaton ; producers, Niamh Barrett, Lesley McKimm